Skip to content ↓

2017 Transport Arrangements

2017 Transport Arrangements 

Bus Timetable for Thrybergh, Ravenfield and Hellaby

Please note that the transport provider from September 2017 is First Transport.  The service bus has a slightly revised route to the previous MASS transport service.

630 – Before School

Thrybergh, Vale Road/Link Road

07.32

Ravenfield, Main Street/Pingle Lane

07.42

Ravenfield Common, Braithwell Road/Cedar Drive

07.46

Maltby Academy, Rotherham Road 

08.01

 

630 – Bus 1 After School

Maltby Academy, Rotherham Road

15.08

Ravenfield Common, Braithwell Road/Cedar Drive

15.21

Thrybergh, Vale Road/Link Road

15.26

Dalton, WMC

15.31

Rotherham Interchange 15.42



Bus 2 - After School – Arrangements for Ravenfield and Thrybergh

Maltby Academy

16.35

Bawtry Road/Denby Way, Hellaby

16.42

Braithwell Road/Moor Lane North, Ravenfield Common

16.48

Main Street/Pingle Lane, Ravenfield

16.51

Vale Road/Link Road, Thrybergh

17.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bus Timetable for Clifton, Tickhill, Micklebring, Braithwell and Wadworth

For students from outlying areas, there is a morning and after school service. The timetable is below:

Church Road, Wadworth (Adjacent to St. Johns Croft)

7.38

Market Place, Tickhill (Adjacent to Jet Garage)

7.48

Maltby Academy (Students arriving early to the Academy can use the LRC or Early Bird Diner facilities if they wish)

7.58

Shipman Balk/Beacon Lane Junction, Clifton

8.08

Ruddle Lane/Micklebring Lane Junction, Micklebring

8.12

The Plough bus stop, Greaves Syke Lane, Micklebring

8.13

Micklebring Lane/Birchwood Gardens, Braithwell)

8.16

Maltby Academy

8.20

After School (On Thursdays only, the bus will leave at 16.00 and will arrive at each stop 10 minutes later).

Maltby Academy

15.50

Micklebring Lane/Birchwood Gardens, Braithwell)

15.54

The Plough bus stop, Greaves Syke Lane, Micklebring

15.57

Ruddle Lane/Micklebring Lane Junction, Micklebring

15.58

Shipman Balk/Beacon Lane Junction, Clifton

16.02

Maltby Academy

16.14

Market Place, Tickhill (Adjacent to Jet Garage)

16.24

Church Road, Wadworth (Adjacent to St. Johns Croft)

16.34

 

Please note – These times and pickup/drop off points may be subject to change depending on demand over the first few weeks. If you have any queries please email info@maltbyacademy.org